Fern Carter


birth name: Fern Hazel Baker
married name: Mrs. Fern Carter
born March 13, 1893, in Sedelia, MO
died 1961


This outline of Fern Carter's career largely comes from Dante's Info no. 17 from the summer of 1996. As part of 'The Great Rascal Search,' Brad Farrell interviewed Ivadell Carter, the daughter of Fern and herself an occasional Our Gang kid. Her mother, of course, taught the Our Gang kids at the studio school and was around for almost the entire duration of the series. The only film listed in this filmography is "Mike Fright" (no. 130), in which she was an extra. And, of course, there's her one TV appearance on "You Asked For It." Rob Stone gives her official 'teacher' credit in his book for "Thundering Fleas" (no. 51) and "Baby Brother" (no. 61), which may have simply been based on a safe assumption. I've decided to avoid listing all of the Our Gang films made during her tenure with the series, since it isn't always clear whether or not she was present during the making of any given film, even though her name is listed in the studio payroll summaries week after week. It's probable that there was no school during the summers, and that consequently, Mrs. Carter enjoyed a paid vacation, but I haven't come across any verifying information at this time. For the most part, I'll include speculations on which films may have been made during her occasional absences from the studio.

While still Fern Baker, she began her teaching career in St. Louis circa 1910. She married George Carter, gave birth to Grace Ivadell Carter on Jan. 7, 1914, and the three of them moved to California in 1918. At this time, Fern's sister worked at a studio where Will Rogers was making films. Before long, George got a job at Ben Wilson Studios.


1921


1922


1923


1924


1925


1926


1927


1928


1929


1930


1931


1932


1933


1934

130. Mike Fright (extra role: member of studio audience)
Aug. 25, 1934 - Roach/MGM - 2 reels - prod. G-23 - Our Gang series
Also listed for Feb. 25, 1934. Filmed May 29 to June 7, 1934. ©July 25, 1934.

1935


1936


1937

161. Mail And Female (teacher)
Nov. 13, 1937 - Roach/MGM - 1 reel - prod. K-15 - Our Gang series
Filmed Oct. 22 to 27, 1937. ©Nov. 17, 1937. She's listed on the call sheets for this film.

1938

165. Three Men In A Tub (teacher)
Mar. 26, 1938 - Roach/MGM - 1 reel - prod. K-18 - Our Gang series
Filmed Feb. 9 to 18, 1938. ©Apr. 1, 1938. She's listed on the call sheets for this film.

1939


1940


1941


1942


1944


1946


1952

You Asked For It episode (guest appearance)
1952 - ABC - TV episode

1954


1955


1959


1975


1984

Our Gang: Inside The Clubhouse (still photo)
May 8, 1984 - Lang/Camellia City Telecasters - 93 mins. - TV documentary
Carter appears in at least one still photo in this documentary.

1994

The Our Gang Story (archival)
1994 - Film Shows/GoodTimes - 120 min. - video documentary
Includes footage from "You Asked For It."

See anything that needs changing? Contact me at BtheW@aol.com.


© Robert Demoss.


My thanks to the following people for assisting with this page:
Rob Stone (for providing production numbers)


The Lucky Corner Homepage